Federal Skilled Worker Stream

Eligibility 

To apply as a federal skilled worker you must comply with the minimum requirements before you submit your application.  The minimum requirements are:

  • One year continuous work experience in the last 10 years in the NOC that you are applying under.
  • Occupation must fall under the NOC level O (Managerial), A (Professional) or B (Technical or Trades).
  • Minimum level of Canadian Benchmark Level 7 in English or French.  Acceptable tests are only IELTS/CELPIP or TEF (For French speaking individuals).
  • Educational Credentials MUST be evaluated by a third party organization from within Canada.  This is also referred to as an ECA (Educational Credential Assessment) report.

All applications must be submitted via the Express Entry computerized ‘pool’ to be ranked amongst other candidates and only the highest ranking score candidates will be invited to apply for Permanent Residency.  Invitations to apply will be sent to candidates throughout the year.  We assist applicants to submit their applications at a fee and also if they receive an invitation to apply for Permanent Residency.

Please note if you do not receive an invitation to apply for Permanent Residency you may still apply to come to Canada on a work permit if you are eligible and in most cases if an Employer has obtained a Labour Market Impact Assessment Opinion on your behalf.